Privacy Policy

Collecting Information

 

Counselling Psychology Group ("CPG"), does not collect personal information about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information to us. Here are the types of information we do gather.

 

Information You Give Us: 

We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customizing future visits, improving our site, and communicating with you.

 

Non-Personal Information:

We may collect and disclose certain non-personal information from your IP address. This information is used only to provide an enhanced on-line experience for our visitors by optimizing our web pages for your computer (i.e., the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, and the domain name of your Internet service provider). We may also use this non-personal information to determine the total number of visitors to our websites.

 

When you view our website, we may store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a 'cookie' or similar file and will help us in many ways. For example, cookies allow us to tailor a website to better match your preferences. With most Internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your Browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions.

 

Disclosure of personal information

 

CPG does not use this site to collect any personal health information or protected health information as defined by the national Personal Information Protection Act.

Unless otherwise provided herein, CPG will not sell, rent, trade, lease or barter your personally identifiable information for commercial purposes. CPG does not share its e-mail lists with outside companies.

No personal information about you will be disclosed to any third party (other than contractors or agents, as described below) without your consent or knowledge, unless legally required or as elsewhere described herein. However, such information may be shared with third parties on an aggregate basis for research or analytical purposes. In some cases, CPG1 may need to provide your personal information to contractors or agents in order to respond to an inquiry from you or provide a service offered through this site. In those instances, CPG will take steps to assure that the confidentiality of your information is maintained without disclosure in identifiable form to anyone else. CPG will also make sure the information is only used for the limited purpose for which it is provided.

Children's Online Privacy

The information featured on this site is intended for adults. Children under age 18 should use this site only with the supervision of a parent or legal guardian.

Security

 

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. To help prevent unauthorized transactions or theft, credit card information is not stored on our servers

 

If you have logged in to CPG with a user name and password, it’s always a good idea to log off when exiting the site, especially when using a shared computer.

 

Although this site's security practices are audited on a regular basis, the Internet remains an imperfectly secure environment and CPG cannot guarantee complete protection from intruders or interceptors. You agree to use this site and submit information at your own risk. You agree that CPG has no liability regarding unauthorized access to this site by a third party.

 

Additional information

 

Additional information regarding your privacy and the use of your personal information may apply to specific parts of this site. The details are provided within those specific parts of the site. These terms, conditions and privacy statement shall be governed and construed in accordance with the Province of British Columbia. Any province or national action arising out of the use of this site or this Terms, Conditions and Privacy Statement shall be governed by the jurisdiction of the province of British Columbia.

 

Links to Other Sites

 

CPG chooses its advertisers and business partners carefully. However, CPG is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our web sites. These links are meant for the visitor's convenience only. Links to third-party web sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement, or approval CPG of content, policies or practices of such sites. Once you have left CPG’s website via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third-party site CPG‘s website may also be linked to websites operated by companies affiliated with CPG. Visitors to those sites should refer to their separate privacy policies and practices.

 

Chat rooms, message boards and submissions

Should any visitor to CPG’s website provide information, questions, comments, suggestions, ideas or any material through the feedback mechanisms located in the website, CPG shall have no obligation of any kind with respect to such information and shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose and distribute the information to others without limitation. The information expressed in any message boards or chat rooms, or other forums conducted on CPG's websites ("Forums") are not necessarily those of CPG. or its affiliated or related entities or content providers and CPG. makes no representations or warranties regarding that information or those opinions.